Competition resultAt its last session, the Bureau of the European Parliament was informed in detail about the proposals made by the 15 competitors, about the selection made by the jury and about the names of the competitors and the laureates.
In a concomitant manner, the prizes have been awarded following the decision of the jury and all competitors informed.
Further below is shown the list of all participating companies and the decision of the jury.
A public exhibition of the proposals will open in the course of September 2022.
1st prizeJDS Architects (Denmark)
Coldefy (France) | NL Architects (Netherlands) | Carlo Ratti Associati (Italy) | ENSAMBLE STUDIO (Spain) | UTIL cvba (Belgium) | Ramboll (Denmark)
2nd prizeJABORNEGG & PALFFY Generalplaner ZT GmbH (Austria)
KUEHN MALVEZZI (Germany) | AXIS Ingenieurleistungen ZT GmbH (Austria)
3rd prizeMOREAU KUSUNOKI (France)
Dethier Architectures (Belgium) | sbp france (France) | ME Engineers Ltd (United Kingdom)
4th prizeBELVEDERE ARCHITECTURE (France)
Ove Arup & Partners International Ltd (United Kingdom)
5th prizeA2M (Belgium)
VK ENGINEERING (Belgium) | C.F. Møller Architects (Denmark)
Other entrants (alphabetical order)Baumschlager Eberle Architekten (Liechtenstein)
Bureau Bouwtechniek (Belgium) | Macobo-Stabo (Belgium)

Cobe A/S (Denmark)
Lundgaard & Tranberg Arkitekter A/S (Denamrk) | Steensen Varming (Denmark) | Tyréns AB (Sweden)

Dominique Perrault Architecte (France)
Ney & Partners - T6 S.à r.l. (Luxembourg) | Jean-Paul LAMOUREUX (France) | HL-PP Consult International Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH (Germany) | URBAN ECO SCOP (France) | DDS+ (Belgium) | Arcora (France) | Gaëlle Lauriot-Prévost (France) | SORANE SA (Switzerland)

Helin & Co Architects (Finland)
Sitowise Oy (Finland) | LPR-architects (Finland)

KAAN Architecten (Netherlands)
DGMR Bouw B.V. (Netherlands) | SVR-ARCHITECTS nv (Belgium) | Werner Sobek Frankfurt (Germany)

Neutelings Riedijk Architecten B.V. (Netherlands)
NEY & Partners WOW bvba (Belgium) | BSEG (Belgium)

Office for Metropolitan Architecture (O.M.A.) Stedebouw B.V. (Netherlands)
studiebureau r. boydens nv (Belgium) | Ney & Partners BXL nv (Belgium)

Renzo Piano Building Workshop (France)
Happold Ingenieurbüro GmbH (Germany)

Shigeru Ban Architects (Japan)
Jean de Gastines Architectes (France) | Ove Arup and Partners Japan Ltd (Japan)

Snøhetta Oslo AS (Norway)
HL-Beratungs-u. Beteiligungs Gmbh (Germany) | BURO II & ARCHI+I (Belgium) | Bollinger + Grohmann Ingeniører AS (Norway) | SuReal (Belgium)